Support Article

BIX 7.1.6 log #InstancesExtracted differs, initial and final

SA-32654

Summary



When running BIX 7.1 Extract from the command line, you notice that the initial count of records processed differs from the final count of records processed.

For example, the inital Extract log shows #InstancesExtracted: 9578. While the final Extract log shows #InstancesExtracted: 9575. 

Apparently three (3) records were omitted from the record count in the final Extract log.

Initial Extract log


02:11:10,901   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) INFO - bix/useHistoryClasses setting has been disabled
02:11:11,586   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) DEBUG - Where Condition is:
02:11:11,586   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) DEBUG - sql statement is: SELECT count(pzInsKey) FROM PEGA_DATA.pc_work_pa WHERE pzInsKey like ? AND pxUpdateDateTime >= ? AND pxUpdateDateTime <= ?
02:11:30,931   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) INFO - bix/useHistoryClasses setting has been disabled
02:11:31,616   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) DEBUG - Where Condition is:
02:11:31,616   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) DEBUG - sql statement is: SELECT pzPVStream FROM PEGA_DATA.pc_work_pa WHERE pzInsKey like ? AND pxUpdateDateTime >= ? AND pxUpdateDateTime <= ? ORDER BY pzInsKey
02:11:31,616   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) DEBUG - Generated SQL: SELECT pzPVStream FROM PEGA_DATA.pc_work_pa WHERE pzInsKey like ? AND pxUpdateDateTime >= ? AND pxUpdateDateTime <= ? ORDER BY pzInsKey <CLASS_NAME%> <2016-10-15 00:00:00.0> <2016-10-16 00:00:00.0>
02:11:51,005   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) INFO - Processing Class: CLASS_NAME with 9578 instances
02:11:51,005   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) INFO - BIX Version : 7.1


Final Extact log

02:11:51,548   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) INFO - database using batch inserts
02:15:15,254   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) INFO - # Instances Retrieved till this batch: 9575 -- 99.97% Complete - Last Id Processed in this Batch Execution: CLASS_NAME T-6426
02:15:15,266   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) DEBUG - Number of row(s) skipped: 0
02:15:15,423   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) WARN - returning the connection
02:15:15,426   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) INFO - # Total Instances retrieved: 9575
02:15:15,530   ( internal.util.MoveLog) INFO - #Instances this thread updated: 9575
02:15:15,530   ( internal.util.MoveLog) INFO - CPU Time (this thread): 44.818292862 seconds

02:15:15,530   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) INFO - Elapsed Time (seconds): 245.293
02:15:15,530   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) INFO - Total CPU Time (seconds): 44.818292862
02:15:15,530   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) INFO - #Instances Extracted: 9575
02:15:15,530   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) INFO - #Instances per second: 39.03495003934071
02:15:15,530   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) INFO - #Instances per hour: 140525.82014162655
02:15:15,530   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) DEBUG - #Rows Skipped: 0
02:15:15,530   ( internal.access.ExtractImpl) INFO - #Instances not extracted due to errors: 0


Error Messages



Not Applicable


Steps to Reproduce

  1. Run BIX 7.1.6 Extract from the command line.
  2. Notice the difference in the number of records processed in the initial log compared to the number of records processed in the final log.


Root Cause



A defect or configuration issue in the operating environment causes the text in BIX log entries to be confusing.
Because records can be updated before BIX extraction occurs, the number of records processed can vary slightly in the initial Extract log compared to the final Extract log.  


Resolution



Apply HFix-31476.
This hotfix improves the wording of BIX Extract log entries.


 

Published January 19, 2017 - Updated January 24, 2017

Have a question? Get answers now.

Visit the Collaboration Center to ask questions, engage in discussions, share ideas, and help others.